We use cookies to improve your experience, some are essential for the operation of this site.

Research Team

Here is a list of the volunteer expert fieldworkers who submit the images and descriptions as site reports.

Please note that a '*' marks fieldworker who is currently active

England

County

Fieldworker

Bedfordshire

Hazel Gardiner, Ron Baxter*

Berkshire

Ron Baxter*

Buckinghamshire

Ron Baxter*

Cambridgeshire

Ron Baxter*

Cheshire

Ron Baxter*

Cornwall

Andrew Beard*,

Phil Jell, 

Richard Jewell

Cumberland

Douglas Sim

Derbyshire

Jennifer Alexander & students

Andrew Beard*,

Richard Jewell,

Colin Morse

Rosemary Harrison*

Devon

Hazel Gardiner

John Allen*

Stuart Blaylock*

Robert Higham*

Alex Woodcock*

Dorset

Simon Alford,

Nora Courtney,*

Howard Austin Jones,

Penny Wallis*

Durham

Jane Cunningham*

Essex

Ron Baxter,*

Ann Hilder,

Michael Pearson,*

Isabel Tomlins

Gloucestershire

Ron Baxter,

Nicola Coldstream,

Garry Gardiner,

Jean Gardiner,

Janet Newson,

Jon Turnock*

Sue & George Gordon-Smith*

John Wand*

Caroline Novak*

Hampshire

Ron Baxter,*

Stephen Gadd

James Cameron*

Herefordshire

George Zarnecki,

Neil Stratford,

Richard Plant,

Ron Baxter*

Hertfordshire

Hazel Gardiner, Ron Baxter*

Huntingdonshire

Ron Baxter*

Kent  

West Kent

Mary Berg,

Nora Courtney,

Susan Nettle*

Peter Hayes,*

Toby Huitson,*

Kathryn Morrison

Lancashire 

Anna Bentkowska-Kafel

Leicestershire

Jennifer Alexander & students

Lincolnshire

Thomas Russo*

London

Ron Baxter*,

Hazel Gardiner

Middlesex

Richard Plant

Rosemary Harrison*

Norfolk

Jill Franklin*

Northamptonshire

Ron Baxter,*

Kathryn Morrison

Northumberland

Jane Cunningham*

Delia Gaze*

Nottinghamshire

Simon Kirsop*

Oxfordshire

John Blair,

Sarah Blair,

Nicola Coldstream

Jane Cunningham

Richard Halsey

Janet Newson 

John Wand * 

Rutland

Tom Russo*

Shropshire

Ron Baxter,*

Barbara Zeitler

Somerset

Robin Downes*

Staffordshire

Ron Baxter,*

Geoff Pearson

Suffolk

Ron Baxter*

Surrey

Sabrina Harcourt-Smith,*

Nora Courtney,*

Peter Hayes*

Sussex (county)

Freda Anderson,

Kathryn Morrison

Sussex (Lewes)

Sabrina Harcourt-Smith*

Warwickshire

Harry Sunley

Harry Bodenham

Maurice Rogers*

Westmorland

 

Wiltshire

Allan Brodie

John Wand*

Worcestershire

Jill Franklin,

Geoff Pearson

Yorkshire (East Riding)

Jim Laing,

Rita Wood*

Mary-Anne Slater*

Yorkshire (North Riding)

Jeffrey Craine*

Yorkshire  (West Riding)

Barbara English,*

David Hey,

John McElheran,

Rita Wood*

Mary-Anne Slater*

Northern Ireland and

the Republic of Ireland 

 

  • • Hazel Gardiner*
  • • Tessa Garton*
  • • Sue McNab
  • • Rachel Moss
  • • Roger Stalley*

 

Scotland 

 

  • • Dr Iain Anderson*
  • • Neil Cameron
  • • Dr Richard Fawcett
  • • Dr Jim King*

 

Wales 

 

  • • Ron Baxter*
  • • Kay Watson
  • • John Kenyon*
  • • Diane Williams*
  • • Tom and Maureen Marsh*
  • • Bill Zajac*
  • • Caroline Novak*
  • • Judith Leigh*
  • • Bronwen Benningham*

 

Fieldworkers are paid their expenses, and publish their site reports with full attribution as the author here on the CRSBI website.  We provide training and guidance, and would welcome any interest in additional volunteers who wish to join our team.  Please email our Fieldworker Coordinator for further details