X

St Paul and St Margaret, Nidd, Yorkshire, West Riding

Download as PDF

Feature Sets (3)

Description

Nidd is a village 3 miles N of Harrogate, sited by a river of the same name.  The present church was built in 1866 by Healey. However, it incorporates material from an old church on the same site.  Lunn, 1870, 47, describes it, saying ‘the original chancel arch was Norman, but too decayed to be preserved’.  He says the old church 'had nave and chancel with a western double bell-cot erected about 1750, and a south porch'. He mentions that the E window, the font and 'a few fragments' were retained for the new building. The outer entrance to the porch may have 13th century parts (Pevsner 1967, 378)

A painting of the old church is on the N wall, reproduced in Butler 1997, 9/10. The photograph shows a small building of nave and chancel with a simple porch and W bell-cote. The present church has a nave with S porch, N aisle; chancel and organ chamber; W tower.

There is a simple font still in use and a broken water stoup in the tower.

History

There is no mention of a church in DB, and Nidd was an outlier to the manor of St Wilfrid’s Territory,  Ripon. About 1320, it is supposed the church was damaged by Scots incursions - compare Marton cum Grafton, Boroughbridge, etc.

Features

Furnishings

Fonts

Font

This is of a coarse millstone grit, but one of even grain with few obvious pebbles. There is a fair amount of tooling, done with long even strokes. With its tapering form and deep collar at the top, the internal shape resembles that of a large clay flower-pot.

The circular font stands on a circular plinth, also with tooling, on a modern base.

Dimensions
External diameter of bowl 0.705m
Height of font above circular plinth 0.653m
Ht. of plinth 0.17m
Internal depth 0.28m
Internal diameter of bowl 0.48m

Loose Sculpture

Damaged stoup

A capital-like water stoup is kept in a corner near the font under the tower. It is in grey gritstone like the font (yellow where fresh). It is fashioned like a pillar, having base, column, ring and capital. The base is plain and square and its corners have been simply chamfered; the column is round and stocky; the ring is a little hollowed in profile. The capital is of cushion form and has been hollowed out to form the basin for the water. Only one vertical face of the capital/basin survives.

The stoup has been turned round since our first visit, and the inside of its broken bowl can now be seen.

Dimensions

Depth of hollow for water 0.105m
Max. overall ht. 0.79m
Side of base 0.32m
Side of top 0.35m

Comments/Opinions

Bibliography

  • R. H. P. Butler, A History of the Manor of Nidd (Nidd, 1997).

  • J. R. Lunn, The Ecclesiology of the Rural Deanery of Knaresborough (York, 1870).

The church from the road.

Location

Site Location
Nidd
National Grid Reference
SE 301 605 
Boundaries
pre-1974 traditional (England and Wales): Yorkshire, West Riding
now: North Yorkshire
Diocese
medieval: York
formerly: Ripon and Leeds
now: West Yorkshire and the Dales
Dedication
medieval: St Margaret (1242 (Butler 1997))
now: St Paul and St Margaret (Crockford's Clerical Directory)
Type of building/monument
Parish church  
Report authors
Rita Wood 
Visit Date
30 May 2000, 08 Apr 2015